Skibussen
Skibussen Narvik
Skibussen Narvik
Skibussen Narvik
Skibussen

Ski Bus

 


 

The ski bus serves as the vital link between Narvik city and Narvikfjellet, providing a convenient and reliable mode of transportation. This free service operates at fixed times every Friday, Saturday, and Sunday throughout March and April, catering to both locals and visiting ski guests.

 

The ski bus aims to eliminate the need for private vehicles and offers a hassle-free experience for those going up to Narvikfjellet. The bus stops at all major hotels in the city before reaching the resort, and on Sundays, it doubles as public transportation for those coming from Håkvik and Ankenes.

This service is suitable for both adults and children, although solo children must be capable of handling their equipment. With a capacity of 55 people with ski gear, the bus doesn't require any advance bookings or tickets. Just show up at the bus stop ahead of time, and in the rare event of the bus being full, it'll make an additional round to accommodate all passengers.

This pilot project is a collaborative effort between Narvik Municipality's business development company Futurum, the EU project Auroral, Smart Innovation Norway, Narvikfjellet, and Visit Narvik, and is funded by Nordland County Municipality.

 

We welcome you aboard this free and convenient ski bus service to Narvikfjellet!

 

Timetables

 


 

 

To Narvikfjellet Departure
Scandic Hotel 10:00
The City Hall (Folkets Hus) 10:10
Quality Hotel Grand Royal 10:15
Breidablikk Guesthouse 10:20
Thon Hotel Narvik 10:25
Narvikfjellet Ski Resort 10:30

 

From Narvikfjellet Departure
Narvikfjellet Ski resort 16:50
Thon Hotel Narvik 16:55
Breidablikk Guesthouse 17:00
Quality Hotel Grand Royal 17:05
The City Hall 17:10
Scandic Hotel 17:15

 

Exception for Fridays on March 24th, April 14th, April 21st, and April 28th due to the evening opening of the resort.

To Narvikfjellet Departure
Scandic Hotel 13:00
The City Hall 13:10
Quality Hotel Grand Royal 13:15
Breidablikk Guesthouse 13:20
Thon Hotel Narvik 13:25
Narvikfjellet Ski Resort 13:30

 

From Narvikfjellet Departure
Narvikfjellet Ski Resort 19:50
Thon Hotel Narvik 19:55
Breidablikk Guesthouse 20:00
Quality Hotel Grand Royal 20:05
The City Hall 20:10
Scandic Hotel 20:15

 

 

 

To Narvikfjellet Departure
*Håkvik Skole 09:30
Hatteberget 09:35
Båtberget 09:38
Ankenestorg 09:45
Philipsjø 09:47
Skrenten 09:52
Scandic Hotel 10:00
The City Hall (Folkets Hus) 10:10
Quality Hotel Grand Royal 10:15
Breidablikk Guesthouse 10:20
Thon Hotel Narvik 10:25
Narvikfjellet Ski Resort 10:30

 

From Narvikfjellet Departure
Narvikfjellet Ski Resort 16:50
Thon Hotel Narvik 16:55
Breidablikk Guesthouse 17:00
Quality Hotel Grand Royal 17:05
The City Hall 17:10
Scandic Hotel 17:15
Skrenten 17:23
Philipsjø 17:28
Ankenestorg 17:30
Båtberget 17:35
Hatteberget 17:38
Håkvik skole* 17:43

* On Sundays, the ski bus will function as public transportation from the stops in Håkvik/Ankenes. 

 

 

During the Europa Cup finals from March 11th to 19th, the bus will run every day.

 

To Narvikfjellet Departure
Scandic Hotel 10:00
The City Hall 10:10
Quality Hotel Grand Royal 10:15
Breidablikk Guesthouse 10:20
Thon Hotel Narvik 10:25
Narvikfjellet Ski resort 10:30

 

From Narvikfjellet Departure
Narvikfjellet Ski Resort 16:50
Thon Hotel Narvik 16:55
Breidablikk Gjestehus 17:00
Quality Hotel Grand Royal 17:05
The City Hall 17:10
Scandic Hotel 17:15

 

 

The ski bus runs extra on the holidays during Easter: April 6th, 7th, and 10th.

 

To Narvikfjellet Departure
Scandic Hotel 10:00
The City Hall 10:10
Quality Hotel Grand Royal 10:15
Breidablikk Guesthouse 10:20
Thon Hotel Narvik 10:25
Narvikfjellet Ski Resort 10:30

 

From Narvikfjellet Departure
Narvikfjellet Ski Resort 16:50
Thon Hotel Narvik 16:55
Breidablikk Guesthouse 17:00
Quality Hotel Grand Royal 17:05
The City Hall 17:10
Scandic Hotel 17:15